Posts

Showing posts from November, 2007

RELATIONSHIPS (for the girls out there, and for men too)

I was commenting on Kayni's latest blog entry but I kept going on and on that nagbainak so I cut and pasted it here. You might wanna read Kayni's entry to get a background.

I remember my grandma's comment regarding the inability of celebrities to stay happy in a relationship (or to stay faithful in a marriage relationship), unlike their generation before. She said maybe it's because of the things we eat nowadays. Hehe!

I am a believer of the religion :) "Love is a choice." I believe that Cinderella could also have been happy with the chimney sweep (borrowed from the movie EverAfter:). I heard people say, choose the one you think is best and make the best of it. Sounds simple enough. But that's in principle. Of course, it gets complicated in real life. Personally, I (and I'm sure many others) chose the person my heart and mind told me to choose, married him (rather had him marry me, lolz), and promised that everyday, I will make an active choice …

TRUBLUE'S ANS TO 37Qs?

Okay, let me do this since I'm in good mood, my computer just came alive, hmmmm..

1. Page 101's post about the good cat! Check out her (Jane's post)
2. Still asleep.
3. Was yelling at my cable company.
4. 2006 is almost identical as 2007.
5. Fix da damn cable problem ASAP!
6. Eight cups of Seattle's Best coffee, Dr. Pepper Diet, and half gallon of diet water, hehe...16 hour period.
7. Men don't carry hairbrushes, maybe "transformers" do, but I have a black comb.
8. Paid for 10 gallons worth of water.
9. Home Sweet Home!
10. Door is blueish like the blue letters of this blog.
11. Any coins goes to my empty flower vase.
12. Today's weather is overcast and showers are imminent.
13. Anything chocolate and New York Blueberry
14. Being with my six month old grandson.
15. Cut my own hair? Kutab-kutaben ah!
16. Am I over 25? Try guessing?! Someone from MPYahoogroup decided to call me "alitao" so, I'm elated to say I did hit the century mark not too l…

TATLUMPU'T WALONG KABABAWAN... hehe

Done while trying to keep awake in the middle of a lecture.


1. Name one person who made you laugh last night? Si Ako (cuz I was alone last nyt)
2. What were you doing at 0800? Locking my door then walking to the meeting hall.
3. What were you doing 30 minutes ago? Taking a bath
4. What happened to you in 2006? Wrote and Published two anon books (in the local tongue)
5. What was the last thing you said out loud? Buwisit na pancake na 'to! (cuz I burned my palate!)
6. How many beverages did you have today? Isang mainit, maitim at matapang na kape
7. What color is your hairbrush? Black brush, brown handle
8. What was the last thing you paid for? A two-week meal for myself and my language team.
9. Where were you last night? In a Dorm Room.
10. What color is your front door? Kakulay ni Uncle Abella11. Where do you keep your change? The tricycle driver's, my nephew's, and neices' pockets... :) before that, they just lie around on my table top in the kitchen or in the office, pockets…

Night is Over

One night, the insomniac in me was fighting with the night so I got up and did some digging on my old college notes. I found this:

NIGHT IS OVER
Odi Pei Gram
#8 Happy Homes, Baguio City
March 1995

There was once a rickety spiderHalf of her life she lived in a cocoon But then she had to come out becauseShe’s now old enough to build a net of her ownSo she ventured out to try her silvery threadBut every morning the dew would ruin her webAnd so again, frustrated and lonelyShe has to retreat and roll herself on a leaf“What on earth did I do to deserve such ill-fate?”She asked herself a hundred times and one.One day she awakened with a startThere in her web is a young butterflyIt was helplessIts wings were broken, trying to disentangle itselfThe delicate web brokeThe spider saw the hopeless fate of the butterflyWithout a second thought, the spider cut her looseBut in doing so, the spider had to suffer watching the fly fallWith only a trace of hope that she’ll find the strength to fly again.Life…